Menu
Home Page

Meet the Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section.


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities, attendance at meetings and terms of appointment for each Governor.
We have also provided a Register of Governor Interests for your information.

 

Name

Type of Governor

Appointed By

Term of Office

Committees

Position

Register of Business Interests

Financial/Other Interests

Other Governance Roles Held

Graham Doswell

Co-opted

The Governing Body

01/09/2016 – 30/08/2020

Finance & Resources/

Pay & Performance

Chair of Governing Body/Vice Chair of Finance & Resources Committee

 

Chair of Sylvanus

Lysons Charity

Member of Schools Forum - Gloucestershire

Martin Nicholas

Foundation

Gloucester Diocesan Board of Education

01/09/2016 – 30/08/2020

Academic Improvement/

Pay & Performance

Vice Chair of Governing Body

 

Wife volunteers at

Cold Aston School

as a helper

Chair of Gloucestershire GP Education Trustees Committee

Anne McNally

Co-opted

The Governing Body

01/09/2016 – 30/08/2020

Finance & Resources

 

 

 

 

Malcolm Hobbs

Co-opted

The Governing Body

01/09/2016 – 30/08/2020

Finance & Resources

Chair of Finance & Resources Committee

 

 

 

Martin Short

Foundation

Ex-officio

01/09/2016 – 30/08/2020

 

 

Rector of

the Swells

Chair of the

Tuberous Sclerosis Association

 

Mark Fremantle

Co-opted

The Governing Body

01/09/2016 – 30/08/2020

Finance & Resources

 

 

Current Parent

 

Mark John

Parent

Parents

01/09/2016 – 30/08/2020

Finance & Resources

 

 

Current Parent

 

Stephen McHale

LA

The Governing Body

01/09/2016 – 30/08/2020

Academic Improvement/

Pay & Performance

 

 

 

 

Michael Prior

Foundation

Gloucester Diocesan Board of Education

01/09/2016 – 30/08/2020

Academic Improvement

Chair of Academic Improvement Committee

 

Longborough Village Hall/LASCA

 

 

Simone Hourihan

Parent

Parents

01/12/2017 – 30/11/2021

 

 

 

Current Parent

 

Matthew Banfield

Staff

The Governing Body

01/11/2016 – 31/10/2020

Academic Improvement

 

 

 

 

Alexandra Symondson

Executive

Head

Teacher

Ex-officio

N/A

Finance & Resources/Academic Improvement/Pay & Performance

 

Executive

Head

Teacher

 

 

Rachel Oliver

Clerk

The Governing Body

N/A

 

Clerk to Governors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top